KOY BOREY, Executive Director
Mr. Koy Borey is one of the founders of MEDIA One and serves as its Executive Director.  Borey is a specialist in project management with over ten years of experience working on project planning, monitoring, evaluation and financial oversight. He has had experience working on and managing projects for high profile donors including the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the European Union (EU) the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the World Bank. Borey has a Master’s of Business Administration in Project Management from Cambodian Mekong University and a Bachelor’s Degree in Computer Science & Information Technology from Build Bright University.
ROEUN SARON, Creative Manager
Mr. Roeun Saron is a professionally trained journalist with a university degree in Media and Communications Management from the Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP). He has over six years of experience working as a scriptwriter and producer in the Cambodian film and radio industries. He has worked on and managed mass media communications campaigns that promote a wide variety of development initiatives including natural resource management, reproductive health, good governance, free and fair elections, quality education and small business ownership. In addition, he also an expert in conducting outreach activities and trainings to specific project target groups such as indigenous people, women and youth.
TONN KUNTHEL, Program Manager
Mr. Tonn Kunthel has over ten years of experience managing successful development programs. He is responsible for overseeing all community outreach and engagement activities, designing responsive and creative project implementation approaches, and ensuring high quality donor reports and deliverables. Before joining MEDIA One, Kunthel served as Project Manager for notable organizations including Saving Cambodia’s Wildlife and the NGO Forum on Cambodia. Kunthel holds a Master’s Degree in Development Management from Norton University and a Bachelor’s Degree in Business Administration from the National Institute of Management.
Mr. Ut Bunchhoeun is a M&E specialist with eight years of experience working with non-governmental organizations in Cambodia. As the M&E Manager off MEDIA One, he is responsible for managing all of the organizations’ M&E activities and ensures projects are meeting established indicators, targets and objectives. Bunchhoeun provides on-going monitoring oversight and leads the development, implementation and analysis of focus group discussions and surveys conducted with project beneficiaries. He has a Master’s Degree in Management and a Bachelor’s Degree in Economics from Pannasastra University.
BUN YUN, Finance and Administrative Manager
Mr. Bun Yun joined the MEDIA One team as the Finance & Administrative Manager in September 2013.  Yun has been working in the field of finance and administrative for over 15 years. Prior to joining MEDIA One, Yun oversaw the finance and administration departments of several other notable organizations including EveryChild-Cambodia, Equal Access Cambodia and World Education Cambodia.
VEN CHAMROEUN, Studio Specialist
Mr. Ven Chamroeun is the lead technician of MEDIA One and is in charge of recording and editing media production.  Chamroeun is an accomplished technical coordinator with over 20 years of audio/visual production and radio technical work. He has extensive experience managing sound editing for radio programs, IVR systems and video productions. Prior to joining MEDIA One, Chamroeun worked with the United Nations in Angola and Cambodia to build up radio broadcasting capabilities in post-conflict environments.
SIP VIRIYA, Executive Producer
Ms. Sip Viriya has over 20 years of experience in media production. Before joining MEDIA One, she worked for the Reproductive Health Association of Cambodia (RHAC) as the Information, Education, Communications (IEC) and Marketing Coordinator.  During this time, Viriya was responsible for developing effective behavior change communication (BCC) materials with messages focusing on topics such as Child Rights, Comprehensive Sexuality Education, Family Planning (FP), Tuberculosis (TB), Diarrhea and Reproductive Health for broadcast, digital and print media.
SY PARINHA, Producer
Mr. Sy Parinha is an experienced producer with over 20 years of professional experience. Before joining MEDIA One, Parinha worked as a radio producer and script writer for several high profile organizations including UNDP and UNESCO. In addition, he was also employed as a reporter, producer, editor and commentator on Radio UNTAC from December 1992-September 1993.
IENG TOUCH, Senior Program Officer
Ms. Ieng Touch is the Senior Program Officer for MEDIA One and is responsible for preparing MEDIA One project reports and supporting MEDIA One data collection and outreach activities. Prior to joining MEDIA One, Touch served as a Program Assistant with Equal Access Cambodia. She has a Bachelor’s Degree in English Literature from Sachak Asia Development Institution (SADI) and an Associate Degree in Business Administration from the Secondary Business School, Phnom Penh.
KONG YARA, We are the Same Project Coordinator
Mr. Kong Yara is the Project Coordinator of “We are the Same,” a two-year project funded by USAID to increase empowerment and equality of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) persons in Cambodia.  Yara brings extensive experience in SOGIE training, research and facilitation. In 2015, UN Women Cambodia recognized his efforts as a young activist who champions ending violence against women.