Mr. Sea Sokhon is a dedicated and experienced communications expert who specializes in the field of Behavioral Change Communication (BCC). He has 17 years of experience working in various technical, managerial and leadership positions, as well as being a consultant with local and international NGOs and for the private sector. For five years, Mr. Sokhon held the position of Associate Director of Strategic Behavior Communications with FHI360, where he was in charge of developing, managing and evaluating branded BCC and socially marketed public health programs. Particular areas of expertise include sexual and reproductive health and rights (SRHR); Family Planing (FP); human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) prevention; and Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs). He recently left FHI360 to pursue a career as an independent consultant. Mr. Sokhon has deep insight and understanding of the SRHR sector in Cambodia; he has extensive experience in designing and implementing BCC programs and projects for vulnerable women and women of reproductive age, including the use and management of social media strategies; as well as developing M&E approaches and strategies for public health initiatives.
Ms. Ouk Raty is the Project Director/Country Representative of the USAID Capacity Building of Cambodia’s Local Organizations (CBCLO) Program implemented by the International Executive Service Corps (IESC). Raty has over 17 years of experience in finance, administration, procurement, and human resource management including internal controls, budgeting/financial analysis and grants management. In addition, she is also a project management specialist with demonstrated success in strategic planning, management, implementation and monitoring. Raty is the first international IESC employee to receive the “Spot Award” in recognition for consistently going above and beyond the call of duty to provide exceptional leadership and support to IESC. Raty holds a Master’s Degree in Business Administration from Build Bright University and was elected treasurer of the MEDIA One Board in 2016.
Ms. Ronni Goldfarb is the founder of Equal Access International and has served in the capacity of President and CEO since Equal Access’ inception in 2000. Under her leadership, Equal Access launched and developed its mission and unique methodology for catalyzing social change—combining the power of innovative media with direct community engagement. Today, Equal Access’ broadcasts reach more than 100 million underserved people across Asia, Africa and the Middle East. MEDIA One is an affiliate partner of Equal Access and the local spin-off of the Cambodia country program of Equal Access International. Ronni leads Equal Access International in strategic planning and major partnership development. In addition, she also serves as a Program Development Specialist, Champion and International Ambassador for Equal Access work across five key sectors: Women’s and Girl’s Empowerment, Youth Life Skills and Livelihoods, Human Rights, Civil Society & Governance and Global Health. Ronni holds a Bachelor of Arts Cum Laude from SUNY Buffalo and studied Cultural Anthropology and Media at New York University.
Ms.Chiv Linna serves as the Grants Consultant for the American Jewish World Service (AJWS) in Cambodia. Linna is responsible for supporting grassroots partners and providing guidance on their projects, connecting them with other organizations and donors, recommending capacity building opportunities and offering technical support.Before joining AJWS, Linna spent almost eight years at the BBC World Service Trust (BBC Media Action), Cambodia where she was Head of Research. Her responsibilities allowed her to work on many thematic issues including health, governance, civic participation, sustainable livelihoods, and climate change. Linna has a M.A. in public health, a B.A. in psychology and is a certified teacher through the Faculty of Pedagogy in Cambodia.
Ms. Ly Sopheap is a Water and Sanitation Specialist with the World Bank’s Water and Sanitation Program. Prior to joining the World Bank, Sopheap served as the Public Sector Strengthening Team Leader of the USAID/Cambodia Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprise (MSME) Project implemented by Development Alternatives, Inc. (DAI). Sopheap holds a Doctor of Law Degree from Nagoya University, Japan and has been a member of the MEDIA One Board of Directors since 2011—where she served as the Chair from November 2011 – July 2016.
Mr. Then Thoeun has over ten years of experience in the field of finance and administration. He currently serves as the Finance Officer for the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). In addition, he has also served as the Director of Finance and Administration for Equal Access Cambodia and the Finance and Administration Manager for Internews Network Cambodia. Thoeun earned a MBA in Finance & Banking from the Institute for Business Education, Cambodia and has been a member of the MEDIA One Board of Directors since 2011—where he served as the Treasurer from November 2011 – July 2016.